Cassette Modules

Advantages

  • Fast deployment – factory terminated modular system saves installation time and cost
  • Better optical performance and insertion loss with MTP® connectors
  • High density in smaller footprint (96 connections in 1U and 432 connections in 3U)
  • Reliability, 100% factory tested and the best optical performance is guaranteed
  • 18-24 port modules per panel
  • 12 cassette modules, 576 connections (12×576) 6912 capacity

 

Description

MTP® & MPO, LC Cassette Modules

Fiberwave MTP® cassette modules provide secure and reliable transition between MTP® and LC & SC standard connectors. Via these modules interconnection of MTP® backbones with LC & SC patching can be done easily and fast without requirement of splicing operation on the field. It eliminates the need for splicing machines on the field and there is no need for skilled personnel for deployment.

Modular system enables rapid deployment of high density installations and eliminates any risks during installation. Modules are coming as factory controlled and tested to provide the best optical performance and reliability.

Highlights

  • MTP® & MPO standard compliant multi fiber connector
  • 12 and 24 fiber versions
  • LC & SC adaptor interface
  • Module Material: Aluminum
  • Modular design to be fit in 1U and 3U panels
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • High performance zirconia sleeve adapters

Specs

FW-AAA-BB-CC-DDD-XX

MTP® & MPO Connector Type AAA  

Fiber Count

BB

 

Discrete Connector

CC

 

Fiber Type

DDD

 

Color

XX

MTP®

MPO

12: 12 Fiber

24: 24 Fiber

LC

SC

OM3

OM4

SM

01: Grey (RAL7035)

02: Black (RAL9005)

FW-MTP®-24-LC-OM4-02 24 Fiber OM4 cassette with MTP® rear and LC front interface, black